Privacy Policy

Legal Notices

Below you will find legal notices and our full privacy policy at Vida Wellness.

If you are just looking for a quick summary on our privacy policy it’s here:

  • We only collect data that we need in order to deliver the best possible products and services we can to you
  • We will keep your data secure at all times
  • At any time, you can ask us to tell you what data we hold on you
  • We will never sell your data to any third party organisation

Vida Wellness is a trading name of Vida Solutions Limited, a private company limited by shares incorporated in England and Wales with company number 06372861, having it’s registered office at 7 Castle Street, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 1BH.

The material contained on this website is provided for information and educational purposes only. It is not advice and should not be relied on as such. Always consult an exercise or health professional if you have any health issues and need personalised advice. With this in mind, we hope you enjoy reading our articles.

We make no warranties, representations or undertakings about any of the content of this website (including, without limitation, as to the quality, accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose of such content). To the extent permitted by law, we do not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in our website pages.

We do not endorse, approve or accept any responsibility for the material of any website referred to or accessed through our website.

“Vida Wellness” and the Vida Wellness logo are trademarks of Vida Solutions Limited.

Privacy Policy

Vida Wellness respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will give you information on how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or if we provide any services to you. It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please use the Glossary at the end to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

Important information and who we are

This privacy notice gives you information on how Vida Wellness collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website or if we provide services to you, including any data you may provide through this website when you send an enquiry, sign up for email updates or engage us to provide services for you.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data regarding to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller:

Vida Solutions Limited (trading as Vida Wellness) is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Vida Wellness”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy representative who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our data privacy representative using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity: Vida Solutions Limited (trading as Vida Wellness)

Email address: info@vidawellness.co.uk

Postal address: 7 Castle Street, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 1BH

Telephone number: 0333 1234 334 (local-rate number)

Complaints:

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes:

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links:

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier and title.

Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We will only collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you (for us this is most likely to be information about your health) in limited circumstances, where this is needed in order to provide services or information to you or where it is needed in relation to legal claims.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you ask us to provide services; use the contact form on our website; subscribe to our email newsletters; or give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, including Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to deliver a service or product to you.

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you to provide services.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

See the glossary below to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data:

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Please contact us at info@vidawellness.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new client

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To provide services to you including delivery of exercise classes, sessions or programmes

Identity

Contact

Transaction

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Identity

Contact

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how clients use our services)

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Identity

Contact

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business review exercise)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and email newsletters to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Identity

Contact

Usage

Marketing and Communications

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how clients use our products and services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, client relationships and experiences

Technical

Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of clients for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

Marketing and communications:

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or we have provided services to you and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out:

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at info@vidawellness.co.uk at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of services we have provided to you.

Change of purpose:

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at info@vidawellness.co.uk.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

Internal Third Parties (including employees and contractors who follow strict procedures)

External Third Parties (see glossary)

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, consultants, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Please contact us if you would like further information on our data retention periods: info@vidawellness.co.uk .

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see the glossary below to find out more about these rights:

Request access to your personal data

Request correction of your personal data

Request erasure of your personal data

Object to processing of your personal data

Request restriction of processing your personal data

Request transfer of your personal data

Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@vidawellness.co.uk .

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you:

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond:

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at info@vidawellness.co.uk .

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

External Third Parties

Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services and accounting services.

Professional advisers including barristers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

>